full list of Film Award nominees

Cinematography

All Quiet on the Western Front James Friend
The Batman Greig Fraser
Elvis Mandy Walker
Empire of Light Roger Deakins
Top Gun: Maverick Claudio Miranda

editing

All Quiet on the Western Front Sven Budelmann
The Banshees of Inisherin Mikkel EG Nielsen
Elvis Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa
Everything Everywhere All at Once Paul Rogers
Top Gun: Maverick Eddie Hamilton

production design

All Quiet on the Western Front Christian M. Goldbreck, Ernestine Hipper
Babylon Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino
The Batman James Chinlund, Lee Sandales
Elvis Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn
Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio Curt Enderle, Guy Davis

Costume design

All Quiet on the Western Front Lisy Christl
Amsterdam Jr. Hawbaker, Albert Wolsky
Babylon Mary Zophres
Elvis Catherine Martin
Mrs Harris Goes to Paris Jenny Beavan

Make Up & Hair

All Quiet on the Western Front Heike Merker
The Batman Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, Zoe Tahir
Elvis Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas
Roald Dahl’s Matilda the Musical Naomi Donne, Barrie Gower, Sharon Martin
The Whale Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrien Morot

sound

All Quiet on the Western Front Lars Ginzsel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil, Markus Stemler
Avatar: the Way of Water Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers,
Gwendoyln Yates Whittle
Elvis Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, Wayne Pashley
Tar Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke
Top Gun: Maverick Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, Mark Weingarten

Special visual effects

All Quiet on the Western Front Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Müller, Frank Petzoid
Avatar: the Way of Water Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon
The Batman Russell Earl, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy
Everything Everywhere All at Once Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck,
Zak Stolz
Top Gun: Maverick Seth Hill, Scott R. Fisher, Bryan Litson, Ryan Tudhope

British Short Animation

The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy, Cara Speller,
Hannah Minghella
Middle Watch John Stevenson, Aiesha Penwarden, Giles Healy
Your Mountain is Waiting Hannah Jacobs, Zoe Muslim, Harriet Gillian

British Short Film

The Ballad of Olive Morris Alex Kayode-kay
Bazigaga Jo Ingabire Moys, Stephanie Charmail
Bus Girl Jessica Henwick, Louise Palmkvist Hansen
A Drifting Up Jacob Lee
To Irish Goodbye Tom Berkeley, Ross White

Ee Rising Star Award (Voted for by the Public)

Aimee Lou Wood
Daryl McCormack
Emma Mackey
Naomi Ackie
Sheila Atim

.

Leave a Comment