2023 BAFTA nominations: The full list

On January 19, BAFTA announced their 2023 award nominees list was now live on their site. The award show took to social media to post a reaction video of Ali Plumb and Vick Hope reacting to the list for eager film fans to watch on social media.

Hosted by Richard E. Grant and Alison Hammond, the award show is set to take place on Sunday, February 19 at 2 pm EST at Southbank Center in London, England. For those who can’t attend in person, the event will be streamed live on YouTube.

What are the BAFTA awards?

The British Academy Film Awards is an annual award show hosted by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) to honor the best British and international contributions to film.

Although it was founded in 1947 as The British Film Academy, the first award given was in May 1949. Since then the award show has since grown in popularity and has also added multiple new categories to make the BAFTAs what it is today.

Who leads the way in BAFTA nominations

Many successful films were released in both 2022 and 2023, so it’s no surprise that these movies are leading the BAFTA awards.

With a total of 14 nominations, ‘All Quiet On The Western Front’ leads the way at this year’s award show. The film made it into categories such as Best Film, Best Supporting Actor for Albrecht Schuch‘s role, Best Film Not in the English Language, Best Cinematography, Best Special Visual Effects, and more.

‘Everything Everywhere All At Once’ and ‘The Banshees of Inisherin’ have had a very successful award season so far, so there was no surprise to see both films rack up 10 nominations in categories such as Best Film, Best Leading Actress for Michelle YeohBest Supporting Actor for Brendan Gleeson, Barry Keoghan other Ke Huy QuanBest Original Screenplay, Best Editing, and more.

The king of rock and roll’s film ‘Elvis’ earned nine nominations for categories like Best Production Design, Best Makeup and Hair, Best Actor and Best Leading Actor for Austin ButlerBest Movie, and more.

‘Tár’ received 5 nominations for Best Film, Best Director, Best Leading Actress for Cate Blanchett, Best Original Screenplay, and Best Sound.

Finally ‘Aftersun’, ‘The Batman’, ‘Top Gun: Maverick’, ‘The Whale’ and ‘Good Luck to You’, ‘Leo Grande.’ are all tied with four nominations each.

snub

Many great films and actors were included in this year’s nominations list, but there were a few names missing after having a successful year.

After not receiving a nomination for this year’s SAG awards, Michelle Williams has now been snubbed again for her role in ‘The Fabelmans.’

Along with Williams, ‘The Fabelmans’ director Steven Spielberg didn’t make the nomination list for Best Director. JamesCameron who had a successful year with ‘Avatar: The Way of Water’ also missed out on a nomination in the same category.

Full list of 2023 BAFTA nominations

BEST MOVIE

“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Malte Grunert

“The Banshees Of Inisherin” – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin Mcdonagh

“Elvis” – Gail Berman, Baz Luhrman, Catherine Martin, Patrick McCormick, Schuyler Weiss

“Everything Everywhere All At Once” – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang

“Tár” – Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

“Aftersun” – Charlotte Wells, Producer(S) Tbc

“The Banshees Of Inisherin” – Martin Mcdonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin

“Brian And Charles” – Jim Archer, Rupert Majendie, David Earl, Chris Hayward

“Empire Of Light” – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris

“Good Luck To You, Leo Grande” – Sophie Hyde, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski, Katy Brand

“Living” – Oliver Hermanus, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley, Kazuo Ishiguro

“Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical” – Matthew Warchus, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jon Finn, Luke Kelly, Dennis Kelly

“See How They Run” – Tom George, Gina Carter, Damian Jones, Mark Chappell

“The Swimmers” – Sally El Hosaini, Producer(S) Tbc, Jack Thorne

“The Wonder” – Sebastián Lelio, Ed Guiney, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

“Aftersun” – Charlotte Wells (writer/director)

“Blue Jean” – Georgia Oakley (writer/director), Helene Sifre (producer)

“Electric Malady” – Marie Liden (Director)

“Good Luck To You, Leo Grande” – Katy Brand (Writer)

“Rebellion” – Maia Kenworthy (Director)

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Edward Berger, Malte Grunert

“Argentina, 1985” – Santiago Mitre, Producer(S) Tbc

“Corsage” – Marie Kreutzer

“Decision To Leave” – ​​Park Chan-wook, Ko Dae-seok

“The Quiet Girl” – Colm Bairéad, Cleona Ní Chrualaoí

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“All That Breathes” – Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann

“All The Beauty And The Bloodshed” – Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons

“Fire Of Love” – ​​Sara Dosa, Shane Boris, Ina Fichman

“Moonage Daydream” – Brett Morgan

“Navalny” – Daniel Roher, Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae

BEST ANIMATED MOVIE

“Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio” – Guillermo Del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar, Alex Bulkley

“Marcel The Shell With Shoes On” – Dean Fleisher Camp, Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey

“Puss In Boots: The Last Wish” – Joel Crawford, Mark Swift

“Turning Red” – Domee Shi, Lindsey Collins

BEST DIRECTOR

“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Edward Berger

“The Banshees Of Inisherin” – Martin Mcdonagh

“Decision To Leave” – ​​Park Chan-wook

“Everything Everywhere All At Once” – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert

“Tar” Todd Field

“The Woman King” – Gina Prince-bythewood

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“The Banshees Of Inisherin” – Martin Mcdonagh

“Everything Everywhere All At Once” – Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert

“The Fabelmans” – Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg

“Tar” – Todd Field

“Triangle Of Sadness” – Ruben Ostlund

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell

“Living” – Kazuo Ishiguro

“The Quiet Girl” – Colm Bairéad

“She Said” – Rebecca Lenkiewicz

“The Whale” – Samuel D Hunter

BEST LEADING ACTRESS

Cate Blanchett – “Tar”

Viola Davis – “The Woman King”

Danielle Deadwyler – “Till”

Ana De Armas – “Blonde”

Emma Thompson – “Good Luck To You, Leo Grande”

Michelle Yeoh – “Everything Everywhere All At Once”

BEST LEADING ACTOR

Austin Butler – “Elvis”

Colin Farrell – “The Banshees Of Inisherin”

Brendan Fraser – “The Whale”

Daryl Mccormack – “Good Luck To You, Leo Grande”

Paul Mescal – “After Sun”

Bill Nighy – “Living”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Angela Bassett – “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

Hong Chau – “The Whale”

Kerry Condon – “The Banshees Of Inisherin”

Dolly De Leon – “Triangle Of Sadness”

Jamie Lee Curtis – “Everything Everywhere All At Once”

Carey Mulligan – “She Said”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Brendan Gleeson – “The Banshees Of Inisherin”

Barry Keoghan – “The Banshees Of Inisherin”

Ke Huy Quan – “Everything Everywhere All At Once”

Eddie Redmayne – “The Good Nurse”

Albrecht Schuch – “All Quiet On The Western Front”

Michael Ward – “Empire Of Light”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Volker Bertelmann

“Babylon” – Justin Hurwitz

“The Banshees Of Inisherin” – Carter Burwell

“Everything Everywhere All At Once” – Son Lux

“Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio” – Alexandre Desplat

BEST CASTING

“After Sun” – Lucy Pardee

“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Simone Baer

“Elvis” – Nikki Barrett, Denise Chamian

“Everything Everywhere All At Once” – Sarah Halley Finn

“Triangle Of Sadness” – Pauline Hansson

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“All Quiet On The Western Front” – James Friend

“The Batman” – Greig Fraser

“Elvis” – Mandy Walker

“Empire Of Light” – Roger Deakins

“Top Gun: Maverick” – Claudio Miranda

BEST EDITING

“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Sven Budelmann

“The Banshees Of Inisherin” – Mikkel EG Nielsen

“Elvis” – Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa

“Everything Everywhere All At Once” – Paul Rogers

“Top Gun: Maverick” – Eddie Hamilton

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Christian M. Goldbeck, Ernestine Hipper

“Babylon” – Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino

“The Batman” – James Chinlund, Lee Sandales

“Elvis” – Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn

“Guillermo Del Toro’s Pinocchio” – Curt Enderle, Guy Davis

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Lisy Christl

“Amsterdam” JR Hawbaker, Albert Wolsky

“Babylon” – Mary Zophres

“Elvis” – Catherine Martin

“Mrs. Harris Goes To Paris” – Jenny Beavan

BEST MAKE UP & HAIR

“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Heike Merker

“The Batman” – Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, Zoe Tahir

“Elvis” – Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas

“Roald Dahl’s Matilda The Musical” – Naomi Donne, Barrie Gower, Sharon Martin

“The Whale” – Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrien Morot

BEST SOUND

“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Lars Ginzsel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil, Markus Stemler

“Avatar: The Way Of Water” – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, Gwendoyln Yates Whittle

“Elvis” – Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, Wayne Pashley

“Tár” – Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke

‘Top Gun: Maverick’ – Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, Mark Weingarten

BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

“All Quiet On The Western Front” – Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Mueller, Frank Petzoid

“Avatar: The Way Of Water” – Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon

“The Batman” – Russell Earl, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy

“Everything Everywhere All At Once” – Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck, Zak Stoltz

“Top Gun: Maverick” – Seth Hill, Scott R. Fisher, Bryan Litson, Ryan Tudhope

BEST BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

“The Boy, The Mole, The Fox And The Horse” – Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy, Cara Speller, Hannah Minghella

“Middle Watch” – John Stevenson, Aiesha Penwarden, Giles Healy

“Your Mountain Is Waiting” – Hannah Jacobs, Zoe Muslim, Harriet Gillian

BRITISH SHORT FILM

“The Ballad Of Olive Morris” – Alex Kayode-kay

“Bazigaga” – Jo Ingabire Moys, Stephanie Charmail

“Bus Girl” – Jessica Henwick, Louise Palmkvist Hansen

“A Drifting Up” – Jacob Lee

“An Irish Goodbye” – Tom Berkeley, Ross White

EE RISING STAR AWARD (Voted For By The Public)

Aimee Lou Wood

Daryl McCormack

Emma Mackey

Naomi Ackie

Sheila Atim

Leave a Comment